Human Reproduction MCQ

Human Reproduction MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 3 Class 12 Biology

Which among these is not a typical reproductive event in human life?

  • a. Formation of gametes
  • b. The fusion of gametes
  • c. Development of a fetus
  • d. Abortion
Answer
d. Abortion

The Male Reproductive system

Strike out the one which is not related with man reproductive system:

  • a. TestesHuman Reproduction MCQ
  • b. Ejaculatory duct
  • c. Penis
  • d. Fallopian tube
Answer
d. Fallopian tube

The pouch outside the abdominal cavity that keep testes is:

  • a. Urinary bladder
  • b. Scrotum
  • c. vas defrens
  • d. Seminal vesicle
Answer
b. Scrotum

Which part of testis produces testosterone hormone?

  • a. Interstitial cells of Leydig
  • b. Seminiferous tubule
  • c. Sertoli cells
  • d. Rete testis
Answer
b. Seminiferous tubule
Explanation
a testis is a multilobular structure. In each lobule there is one to three seminiferous tubules. In between these lobules is interstial cells or Leydig’s cell. Leydig cell secrete testosterone while seminiferous tuble produce sperms.

The cells that provide nutrient to germ cells inside seminiferous tubules is:

  • a. Leydig cell
  • b. Sertoli cells
  • c. Spermatogonia
  • d. None
Answer
b. Sertoli cells

Produced sperms inside the testis are stored for weeks and matures in:

  • a. Rete testisObjective questions Chapter 3 Class 12 Biology
  • b. Epididymis
  • c. Vas defrens
  • d. Vasa efferentia¬†
Answer
b. Epididymis

Why blood do not supply nutrition directly to germ cells?

  • a. Blood capillaries will increase the temperature of the testis
  • b. WBC’s of blood will destroy the gametes as the later is haploid
  • c. Blood does not contain the nutrient specific to growing sperm
  • d. None
Answer
b. WBC’s of blood will destroy the gametes as the later is haploid

Vas deferens receives ducts from the seminal vesicle and open into:

  • a. Rete testis
  • b. Ejaculatory duct
  • c. Epididymis
  • d. Urinary tract
Answer
b. Ejaculatory duct

The male accessory gland whose secretion llubricate the penis is:

  • a. Seminal vesicle
  • b. Prostate
  • c. Bulbourethral gland
  • d. None
Answer

The Female Reproductive System

Which among these is not a part of female reproductive system?

  • a. Uterus¬†
  • b. Cervix
  • c. Mammary gland
  • d. Prostate
Answer
d. Prostate

Which female sex organ is not a paired structure?

  • a. OvaryHuman Reproduction notes Chapter 3 Class 12 Biology
  • b. Fallopian tube
  • c. Uterus
  • d. All three
Answer
c. Uterus

 

Implantation of the embryo occurs in

  • a. Ovary
  • b. Fallopian tube
  • c. Uterus
  • d. Cervix
Answer
c. Uterus

The female hormone that produces milk in mammary glands is:

  • a. Oxtotocin
  • b. Prolactin
  • c. Vasopressin
  • d. FSh
Answer
b. Prolactin

Gametogenesis

How many spermatids are formed from one primary spermatocytes?

  • a. One
  • b. Two
  • c. Three
  • d. Four
Answer
d. Four

The hormone that control the function of testis is:

  • a. GnRH
  • b. LH
  • c. FSH
  • d. All three
Answer
d. All three

The enzyme filled sac that help sperm penetrate the ovum is:

  • a. Acrosome
  • b. Neck
  • c. Middle piece
  • d. Tail
Answer
a. Acrosome

The number of ovum formed by one primary oocyte is:

  • a. One
  • b. Two
  • c. Three
  • d. Four
Answer
a. One

At birth all the female germ cell is at

  • a. Oogonia
  • b. Primary oocyte
  • c. Secondary oocyte
  • d. Ovum
Answer
b. Primary oocyte
Explanation
From 5th month of fetus to puberty all the oggonial cell is at meiosis 1 stage i.e. primary oocyte. A. After puberty one primary oocyte undergo meiosis 2 and forms secondary oocyte.

How many days are there in a typical menstrual cycle?

  • a. 14
  • b. 28
  • c. 32
  • d. 62
Answer
b. 28

On which day of menstrual cycle ovulation occurs?

  • a. 14
  • b. 28
  • c. 32
  • d. 62
Answer
a. 14

Hormone that lead to ovulation is:

  • a. LH
  • b. Estrogen
  • c. Progesterone
  • d. None
Answer
a. LH

The hormone responsible for consistency and growth of endometrium is:

  • a. LH
  • b. Estrogen
  • c. Progesterone
  • d. None
Answer
c. Progestrone

The part of ovary that degenerates in the absence of fertilization and produce progesterone is:

  • a. Endometrium
  • b. Primary follicle
  • c. Graffian follicle
  • d. Corpus luteum
Answer
d. Corpus luteum

Fertilization

Fertilaztion occurs in:

  • a. Ovary
  • b. Fallopian tube
  • c. Uterus
  • d. Cervix
Answer
b. Fallopian tube(ampulla)

The enzyme filled sac that help sperm penetrate the ovum is:

  • a. Acrosome
  • b. Neck
  • c. Middle piece
  • d. Tail
Answer
a. Acrosome

When meiosis 2 of secondary oocyte occurs?

  • a. At birth
  • b. At puberty
  • c. Once sperm enter the cytoplasm of the oocyte
  • d. At birth
Answer
c. Once sperm enter the cytoplasm of oocyte

Implantation occurs on which day after fertilization?

  • a. one
  • b. 2-3days
  • c. 5-6days
  • d. 16days
Answer
c. 5-6days

How many cells are there in a developing morula ?

  • a. 8
  • b. 16
  • c. 32
  • d. 128
Answer
b. 16

Which among these is not a placental hormone?

  • a. hCG, hPL
  • b. Estrogen, progestron
  • c. Relaxin
  • d. FSH
Answer
d. FSH

Hormone that increase uterine contraction during parturition is

  • a. Prolactin
  • b. Oxytocin
  • c. Vasopressin
  • d. Estrogen
Answer
b. Oxytocin

The milk produced for a few days after birth is rich in nutrients and antibodies. This milk is called

  • a. menarche
  • b. Colostrum
  • c. Oogenesis
  • d. Fetus
Answer
b. Colostrum

See also:

Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants MCQ

Reproduction in Organisms MCQ

 

Human Reproduction MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 3 Class 12 Biology

ref: ch3.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications