The Living world MCQ Biology Questions

The Living world MCQ questions/ Objective questions with answers Class 11 chapter 1

1. The characteristic of a living object is:

  • a. Growth
  • b. Reproduction
  • c. Ability to sense the environment and respond accordingly
  • d. All
Answer
d. All

2. In animals, the growth is seen only up to a certain age; however,  plant growth occurs:

  • a. Intermittently on external events like cut, abrasion.
  • b. Continuously throughout their lifespan.
  • c. Only up to a certain age, just like animals.
  • d. None.
Answer
b. Continuously throughout their lifespan.

3. In higher plants and animals, growth and reproduction are:

  • a. mutually exclusive events.
  • b. Same thing.
  • c. Co-occur.
  • d. None
Answer
a. mutually exclusive events.
Explanation
Unicellular organisms grow by dividing. So in unicellular organisms, growth and reproduction are mutually the same things. In higher plants, growth means an increase in the number of cells, an increase in size. In such cases, reproduction is a means to produce offsprings that look similar to their parents. So, both events do not co-occur. 

4. Select animals which reproduce by Asexual means :

  • a.Protozoa.
  • b. Fungi.
  • c. Porifera.
  • d. Both a and b.
Answer
d. Both a and b.

5. Hydra, protozoa, and mold reproduce asexually by :

  • a. Budding, Binary fission, Fragmentation respectively.
  • b. All by Fragmentation.
  • c. All by Budding.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Budding, Binary fission, Fragmentation respectively.

6. Animals that show true regeneration is:

  • a. Platyhelminthes.
  • b. Nematahelminthes.
  • c. Arthropods.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Platyhelminthes.
Explanation
Planaria/flatworms show true regeneration. If their body is cut, rest part of body generate completely. 

 

7. The biological name of humans is

  • a. Homo sapiens.
  • b. Homo erectus.
  • c. Homo luzonensis.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Homo sapiens.

8. Binomial nomenclature was given by:

  • a. Ernst Mayer.
  • b. Carolus Linnaeus.
  • c. Aristotle.
  • d. None.
Answer
b. Carolus Linnaeus.

9. The botanical name is a two-word name with genus and species. The correct representation of mango in a biological term is:

  • a. Mangifera Indica.
  • b. Mangifera indica.
  • c. Mangifera indica.
  • d. mangifera indica
  • e. b and c.
Answer
c. Mangifera indica.
Explanation
In binomial nomenclature
  • The first letter of the genus should be in capital, and all letters in species should be in small letters.
  • If handwritten, there should be a separate underlined for both genus and species.
  • If written digitally, it should be in italics

10. Why we need to classify organisms:

  • a. Because studying each organism is cumbersome as the number of organisms is vast.
  • b. Because classification makes them easy to relate.
  • c. It is easy to find useful trends and evolution trends when we classify them.
  • d. All.
Answer
d. All.

11. Hierarchy of taxonomic classification is:

  • a. Species » Genus » Family » Order.
  • b. Species » Genus » Order » Family.
  • c. Species » Order » Family » Genus.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Species » Genus » Family » Order.
Explanation

12. A species is a group of similar organisms which can:

  • a. Interbreed.
  • b. Interbreed and produce viable offsprings.
  • c. Both.
  • d. None.
Answer
b. Interbreed and produce viable offsprings.

13. Can we categorize humans into sub-species?

  • a. Yes.
  • b. No.
Answer
b. No.
Explanation
A sub species is a isolated race. 
A herbarium is a collection of specimens.

14. A herbarium is a collection of organism samples:

  • a. In a museum.
  • b. In dried form in files for the record purpose.
  • c. In the garden as living.
  • d. None.
Answer
b. In dried form in files for the record purpose.

15. The biggest herbarium of India is at:

  • a. The herbarium of Forest Research Institute, Dehradoon.
  • b. Indian Botanical garden, Kolkata.
  • c. None.
Answer
b. Indian Botanical garden, Kolkata.

16. Biggest herbarium in the world is situated at:

  • a. India.
  • b. The United States.
  • c. United kingdom.
  • c. France.
Answer
c. United kingdom.
Explanation
Royal Botanical Garden of England carries the largest number of specimen samples in the world

17. The largest botanical garden of India is located at:

  • a. Forest Research Institute, Dehradoon.
  • b. Indian Botanical garden, Kolkata.
  • c. None.
Answer
b. Indian Botanical garden, Kolkata.

Next:

 

Answers:

1.d 7.a 13. b
2. b 8. b 14. b
3. a 9. c 15. b
4. d 10. d 16. c
5. a 11. a 17. b
6. a 12. b

The Living world MCQ questions/ Objective questions with answers Class 11 chapter 1

 

Ref: Chapter 11, NCERT.

9 thoughts on “The Living world MCQ Biology Questions”

  1. Thanks a lot keep uploading questions of all chaptere it helps us to understand how much we have read and remembered…………
    It was so helpful.

  2. This is very important question thanks for that because today I can understand how much I did
    Thanks so much for this type of McQ .
    I request you to please provide McQ of all chaptes of all sub subject of science.

Leave a Comment