Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants MCQ

Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants MCQ/Objective Questions Chapter 2 Biology Class 12

Odd out the non-ornamental flower plant

  • a. Rose
  • b. Tulip
  • c. Money-plant
  • d. marigold
Answer
c. Money-plant

The scientific farming of flower is:

  • a. Horticulture
  • b. Sericulture
  • c. Floriculture
  • d. Apiculture
Answer
c. Floriculture

The site for sexual reproduction in a plant is:

  • a. Leaves
  • b. Apical bud
  • c. Flower
  • d. Stem
Answer
c. Flower

The male organ of the plant that produces pollen is:

  • a. Androceium
  • b. Gynoceium
  • c. Petal
  • d. Sepal
Answer
a. Androceium
Explanation
Androceium and gynoceium are the two primary sex organs in a flower. The former is a male sexualual organ and the later is a female sexual organ

In some plants viz. marigold numerous small flowers (florets) aligns on a floral disc. This is called:

  • a. Pollination
  • b. Inflorescence
  • c. Fertilization 
  • d. None
Answer
b. Inflorescence

How many compartmets/thecas are there in a typical angiospermic anther:

  • a. One
  • b. Two
  • c. Three
  • d. Four
Answer
b. Two

Which among these is a nourishing layer of an anther that provide nutrition to developing pollen grain?

  • a. Epidermis
  • b. Endothecium
  • c. Middle layers
  • d. Tapetum
Answer
d. Tapetum

Which among these represent a male gametophyte?

  • a. Anther
  • b. Pollen grain
  • c. Microsporangium
  • d. Stamen
Answer
b. Pollen grain

Hardest layer of a pollen grain that can withstand high temeperature and harsh chemical conditions is:

  • a. Exine
  • b. Germ pore
  • c. Intine
  • d. None
Answer
a. Exine
Explanation
Outer most layer of pollen grain ‘exine’ contain sporopollenin protein. It is one of the hardest compound known so far and no enzyme yet known can degrade this. 

Which of the following plant part can be preserved as fossils?

  • a. Leaves
  • b. Stem
  • c. Pollen grains
  • d. Seeds
Answer
c. Pollen grains

How many cells are there in a pollen grain of most angiospermic flower during shedding?

  • a. one
  • b. two
  • c. three
  • d. four
Answer
b. two
Explanation
In pollen cytoplasm to cells are there . The bigger and round cell is vegetative cell and the smaller spindle shaped cell is generative cell. Most (60%) angiospermic floweres shed their pollen grain at this two celled stage. In remaining species generative cells divide to give two gamets i.e. three celled stage.

A place in exine of pollen grains which lacks sporollenin is:

  • a. Intine
  • b. Cytoplasm
  • c. Vegtetative cell
  • d. Germ pore
Answer
d. Germ pore
Explanation
From this place male gamets form pollen tube that lead to fertilization.

At which temperature pollen gains can be stored for years?

  • a. 0°C
  • b. -50°C
  • c. -196°C
  • d. -273°C
Answer
c. -196°C
Explanation
Pollen banks use liquid nitrogen to keep the viability of pollen grains for years. Its temperature is-196°C

In a plant which among these is motile?

  • a. Male gamet
  • b. Female gamet
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
c. Both

Transfer of pollen grain from anther to stigma is called:

  • a. Pollination
  • b. Fertilization
  • c. Inflorescence
  • d. None
Answer
a. Pollination

When transfer of pollen gain from anther to stigma occurs in the same flower, the phenomenon is called

  • a. Autogamy
  • b. Homogamy
  • c. Geitonogamy
  • d. Xenogamy
Answer
a. Autogamy
Explanation
same flower: Autogamy

Same plant: Geitonogamy

Different plant: Xenogamy

In which case a plant will produce enormous number of pollen grains

  • a. Self-pollinating cleistogamous plant
  • b. Plant pollinating via birds and bees
  • c. Plant pollinating via wind
  • d. None
Answer
c. Plant pollinating via wind

Which character among these is the feature of a  wind/water pollinating flower?

  • a. Odorless flower
  • b. No nectar
  • c. colorless flower
  • d. All three
Answer
d. All three

Continued self-pollination may lead to:

  • a. Hybrid vigor
  • b. Large fruit size
  • c. Inbreed depression
  • d. None
Answer
c. Inbreed depression

Which among these donot encourage outbreeding?

  • a. Development of anther and stigma at different time
  • b. Placement of anther and stigma at a different position
  • c. Self-incompatibility
  • d. Dioceious flowers
  • e. Cleistogamous flowers
Answer
e. Cleistogamous flowers

Pollen tube enters the ovule through

  • a. Chalazal end
  • b. Micropyle
  • c. Hilum
  • d. None
Answer
b. Micropyle

Foolowing prevent contamination of unwanted pollen grain during artifical hybridisation

  • a. Emasculation of pollen grain
  • b. Bagging of flowers
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
c. Both

Double ferilization includes:

  • a. Fusion of male gamet with an ovum
  • b. Fusion of one generate cell with two polar nuclei
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
c. Both
Answer
During fertilization one generate cell fuses with ovuum while second generate cell fuses with two haploid polar nuclie. The former forms zygote while later one form trploid endsopermic nuclie

What is triple fusion?

  • a. Fusion of male gamet with female gamet
  • b. Fusion of male gamete with two polar nuclei
  • c. Inhibition of pollen tube by the ovary
  • d. None
Answer
b. Fusion of male gamet with two polar nuclie

Which part of a monocot seed form stem and leaves?

  • a. Radicle
  • b. Plumule
  • c. Coleoptile
  • d. Coleorrhiza
Answer

Pea and groundnut seeds consume the endosperm formed during fertilization completely. So, their seed are

  • a. Albuminous
  • b. Non-albuminous
  • c. Hollow
  • d. None
Answer
b. Non-albuminous

In some seeds like those of black-pepper and beet remnants of nucellus is also persent. This nourishing structure forms:

  • a. Endosperm
  • b. Perisperm
  • c. Ectosperm
  • d. Episperm
Answer
b. Perisperm

Seed has a hard coat on its cover. Necessary water and oxygen during the germination come through:

  • a. Chalazal end
  • b. Micropyle
  • c. Hilum
  • d. None
Answer

A parthenocarpic fruit (seedless fruit)is fruit:

  • a. Without endosperm
  • b. Without seed coat
  • c. Formed without fertilization
  • d. None
Answer
c. Fomed without fertilization

Seeds without fertilization is:

  • a. Parthenocarpy
  • b. Apomixis
  • c. Polyploidy
  • d. None
Answer
b. Apomixis

See also:

Reproduction in Organisms MCQ

 

Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants MCQ/Objective Questions Chapter 2 Biology Class 12

Ref: Ch 2.

 

Leave a Comment