Reproduction in Organisms MCQ

Reproduction in Organisms MCQ/Objective Questions Chapter 1 Biology Class 12

All these organisms reproduce asexually except one. The organism that reproduces sexually among these is:

  • a. Amoeba
  • b. Paramecium
  • c. Yeast
  • d. Annelids
Answer
d. Annelids

Through which part vegetatve propagation in bryophulum occur?

  • a. Leaf
  • b. Stem
  • c. Root
  • d. Spines
Answer

Hydra reproduce by:

  • a. Ascospore
  • b. Fission
  • c. Budding
  • d. Zygospore
Answer
c. BuddingReproduction in Organisms MCQ

Which plant follower only once in life?

  • a. Potato
  • b. Mango
  • c. Bamboo
  • d. Babool
Answer
c. Bamboo

In Munnar districts of Kerela Neelakurinji (Strobilanthus kunthiana) flowered in which year?

  • a. 2012
  • b. 2016
  • c. 2018
  • d. 2020
Answer
c. 2018
Explanation
Neelakuranji flower in mass only after 12 year. Last time they flowered in 2018.

In cucurbits and coconut male and female flowers both occur on the same plant. So, they are _ _ _ _.

  • a. Dioecious
  • b. Monoecious
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
b. Monoeciuous

Which among these is a dioecious plant?

  • a. Papaya
  • b. Coconut
  • c. Date palm
  • d. a and c
Answer
d. a and c

Why externally fertilizing organisms (both plants and animals) produces large number of sperms and ovum?

  • a. Games meant for external fertilization require lesser energy
  • b. Such sperms and ovum are less agile
  • c. Only a few survive as they are prone to external dangers.
  • d. Here, there are lesser chances of fusion of gamets.
Answer
c. Only a few survive as they are prone to external dangers.

Which among these do not have a haploid body?

  • a. Monera
  • b. Fungi
  • c. Bryophytes
  • d. Pteridophytes
Answer
d. Pteridophytes

In bisexual flowers/perfect flowers the male and the female part is present on:

  • a. Same flower
  • b. Same plant but on the different flower
  • c. Different plants
  • d. None
Answer
a. Same flower

Transfer of pollen grain to stigma is called:

  • a. Fertilization
  • b. Pollination
  • c. Embryogenesis
  • d. None
Answer
b. Pollination

Which among these is a vivparous animal?

  • a. Fishes
  • b. Birds
  • c. Reptiles
  • d. Mammals
Answer
d. Mammals

Egg laying mammals represent the connecting ling between mammals and reptiles. Which among these is a egg laying mammal?

  • a. Echidna
  • b. Porcupine
  • c. Rat
  • d. Bat
Answer
a. Echidna/platypus

Fusion of gamets is called

  • a. Homogamy
  • b. Heterogamy
  • c. Syngamy
  • d. None
Answer
c. Syngamy

Development of female gamet into an animal without the presence of male gamet is called:

  • a. Karyogamy¬†
  • b. Plasmogamy
  • c. Parthenogenesis
  • d. Hetrogamy
Answer
c. Parthenogenesis

Which organisms among these show parthenogenesis?

  • a. Rotifers
  • b. Honeybees
  • c. Some lizards and turkey
  • d. All three
Answer
d. All three

See also:

Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants MCQ

 

Reproduction in Organisms MCQ/Objective Questions Chapter 1 Biology Class 12

Ref: Ch 1.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications