Digestion and Absorption MCQ

Digestion and Absorption MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 16 Biology

Why our body breaks complex macromolecules into simple molecules?

  • a. Complex molecules are harmful to our body
  • b. Our body can not utilize complex molecules as such
  • c. Complex molecules take low space in storage
  • d. None
Answer
b. Our body can not utilize complex molecules as such

Teeth of most mammals including humans are fit into the socket of the jaw bone. This attachment is:

  • a. Thecodont
  • b. Monophyodont
  • c. Diphyodont
  • d. Multiphyodont
Answer
a. Thecodont
Explanation
Humans and most mammals have thecodont and diphyodont teeth. Thecodont means teeth are attached to socket while diphyodont meany they appear twice in life.

Biggest organ in a human is:

  • a. Liver
  • b. Stomach
  • c. Skin
  • d. Lung
Answer
c. Skin

Human teeth formula is :

  • a. 2 X 033/433
  • b. 2 X 331/133
  • c. 2 X 2133/2133
  • d. 2 X 2222/2222
Answer
c. 2 X 2133/2133
Explanation
Two incisors, one canine, three premolars and three molars. Option a shows cows teeth formula while b show a canine animal teeth

Common place for food and air in the mouth is

  • a. Pharynx
  • b. Larynx
  • c. Glottis
  • d. Trachea
Answer
a. Pharynx
Explanation
Mouth opens into pharynx. It is common place for both food and air. Epiglottis prevent entry of food into glottis.

Wall layer from alimentary canal to the rectum in outer to inner fashion is:

  • a. Serosa<muscularis<Mucosa<sub-mucosa
  • b. Seorsa<muscularis<sub-mucosa<mucosa
  • c. Seorsa<mucosa<muscularis<sub-mucosa
  • d. Seorsa<mucosa<sub-mucosa<muscularis
Answer
a. Serosa<muscularis<Mucosa<sub-mucosaDigestion and Absorption MCQ

Lymph vessels that absorb smaller fatty acids from intestine is:

  • a. Crypts of Liberkuhn
  • b. Microvilli
  • c. Lacteals
  • d. None
Answer
c. Lacteals

Largest gland of a human body is:

  • a. Kidney
  • b. Liver
  • c. Gall bladder
  • d. Salivary gland
Answer
b. Liver

Thin connective tissue sheet that cover the lobes of a liver is:

  • a. Bowman’s capsule
  • b. Glisson’s capsules
  • c. Pericardium
  • d. None
Answer
b. Glisson’s capsules

Sphinctor of oddi guard:

  • a. Bile duct
  • b. Pancreatic duct
  • c. Hepato-pancreatic duct
  • d. None
Answer
c. Hepato-pancreatic duct

Which of the following is a storage organ for bile juice

  • a. Gall bladder
  • b. Liver
  • c. Pancrease
  • d. Intestine
Answer
a. Gall bladder
Explanation
Liver secretes bile juice. It is stored in the gall bladder.

Digestion of carbohydrates starts in

  • a. Mouth
  • b. Esophagus
  • c. Stomach
  • d. Ontestine
Answer
a. Mouth
Explanation
Salivary amylase breaks starch into maltose in mouth.

Small broken masticated food mixed with saliva that enter esophagus is:

  • a. Bolus
  • b. Chyme
  • c. Embolus
  • d. None
Answer
a. Bolus

The food mixed with gastric juice and turned in the stomach is:

  • a. Bolus
  • b. Chyme
  • c. Embolus
  • d. None
Answer
b. Chyme

A protelytic enzyme found in the stomach of infants that help I the digestion of milk is

  • a. Pepsin
  • b. Renin
  • c. Trypsin
  • d. None
Answer
b. Renin

Pepsin works only in the presence of gastric juice because it needs:

  • a. Alkaline medium
  • b. Neutral PH
  • c. Acidic medium
  • d. None
Answer
c. Acidic medium

Following is a constituent of pancreatic juice except one which is:

  • a. Trypsinogen, Chymotrysinogen
  • b. Procarboxypeptidases
  • c. Amylase, lipase, nuclease
  • d. Pepsin
Answer
d. Pepsin

Which clls in the intestine secrete mucus?

  • a. Parietal cells
  • b. Goblet cells
  • c. Hepatic cells
  • d. None
Answer
b. Goblet cells

Trysin works in

  • a. Alkaline medium
  • b. Acidic medium
  • c. Neutral PH
  • d. None
Answer
a. Alkaline medium

Major function of large intestine is:

  • a. Absorption of food
  • b. Absorption of water
  • c. Lubrication of undigested material
  • d. Both b and c
Answer
d. Both b and c

See also:

Plant Growth and Development MCQ

Respiration in Plants MCQ

Photosynthesis in Higher Plants MCQ

Digestion and Absorption MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 16 Biology

Ref: Chapter 16.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
Studdy We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications