Plant Growth and Development MCQ

Plant Growth and Development MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 15 Biology

The first step of plant growth starts with

  • a. Seed formation
  • b. Germination
  • c. Root formation
  • d. Shoot formation
Answer
b. Germination

Short-lived haploid gametophyte state is followed by prominent diploid sporophyte because

  • a. Spore production requires a large amount of energy
  • b. Gamet production requires a lot of energy
  • c. Gamet production require lesser energy 
  • d. None
Answer
b. Gamet production requires a lot of energy

Which type of metabolic process is Growth?

  • a. Anabolic
  • b. Catabolic
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
c. Both

During seed germination Hypocotyl transform into

  • a. Root
  • b. Shoot
  • c. Leaf
  • d. Rhizome
Answer
a. Root
Explanation
Hypocotyl transforms into the root while epicotyl forms shoot

A zygote dives in which fashion?

  • a. Arithmetic
  • b. Linear
  • c. Geometric
  • d. Exponential
Answer
c. Geometric
Explanation
Zygote divides into 1>2>4>8>16 fashion. This is Geometric Progression.

Most of the plants and plant organs growth follows which pattern

  • a. BellPlant frowth and development MCQ chapter 15
  • b. Sigmoid
  • c. Exponential
  • d. None
Answer
b. Sigmoid

Which of the following is a product of dedifferentiation?

  • a. Inter-fascicular cambium
  • b. Cork cambium
  • c. Tail of lizards
  • d. All of the above
Answer

The process through wilch older leaves transfer nutrients and minerals to young leaves and fall down is:

  • a. Differentiation
  • b. Dedifferentiation
  • c. Senescence
  • d. Growth
Answer
c. Senescence

Which among these is a plant growth regulators

  • a. Auxins
  • b. Gibberellins
  • c. Abscisic acid
  • d. All three
Answer
d. All three

Which plant hormone is responsible for phototropism in plants stem

  • a. Auxin
  • b. Gibberellin
  • c. Cytokinin
  • d. Ethylene
Answer
a. Auxin

One among these plant growth regulator increase cell division

  • a. Auxin
  • b. Gibberellin
  • c. Cytokinin
  • d. Ethylene
Answer
c. Cytokinin
Explanation
Skoog, Miller et al. found that callus of tobacco stem cells divide in presence of  year extract or coconut water along with auxin. They purified and crystaliised the active compound from Herring’s sperm (a fish) and called it kinetin

If a seed is put with this hormone, it will not germinate:

  • a. Ethylene
  • b. Abscisic acid
  • c. Cytokinin
  • d. Auxin
Answer
b. Abscisic acid

Which among these is not an example of auxin

  • a. Indole acetic acid
  • b. Indole butyric acid
  • c. 2, 4-D
  • d. Naphthalene acetic acid
  • e. Glacial acetic acid
Answer
e. Glacial acetic acid
Explanation
All four a to d are auxins. IAA and IBA are natural auxins. NAA and 2,4-D are synthetic auxins. Glacial acetic acid is a simple compount that we use in laboratory for various chemical reactions.

Which hormone is responsible for apical dominance

  • a. Auxin
  • b. Gibberellin
  • c. Cytokinin
  • d. Ethylene
Answer
a. Auxin

Apical dominance is inhibitory role of auxin to the

  • a. Apical bud
  • b. Lateral buds
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
b. Lateral buds

Which hormone can produce parthenocarpic fruit (fruit without seed)?

  • a. Auxin
  • b. Gibberellin
  • c. Cytokinin
  • d. Ethylene
Answer
a. Auxin

Hormone that cause delayed senescence is

  • a. Auxin
  • b. Ethylene
  • c. Abscisic acid
  • d. Gibberelin
Answer
d. Gibberelin

2,4,d induces parthenocarpy only in

  • a. Monocot
  • b. Dicot
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
b. Dicot
Explanation
Auxins introduce parthenocarpy only in dicot plants. They do not effect mature monocot. Farmers use this property to eliminate dicot weeds from moncot crops like maize, pulses.

A ripened watermelon ripens nearby watermelon. Which plant hormone is responsible for this phenomenon?

  • a. Auxin
  • b. Gibberellin
  • c. Cytokinin
  • d. Ethylene
Answer
d. Ethylene

The requirement of specific amount of light for specific period for flowering is:

  • a. Phototropism
  • b. Vernalisation
  • c. Photoperiodism
  • d. None
Answer
c. Photoperiodism

Which of the following show photoperiodism

  • a. Oats
  • b. Wheat
  • c. Pea
  • d. Barley
  • e. All of the bove
Answer
e. All of the bove

Identify the Long day plants from the imagePlant Growth and Development MCQ

  • a. A
  • b. B
  • c. C
  • d. None
Answer

Some plants require the specific temperature for specific duration for flowering. This phemenon is termed:

  • a. Phototropism
  • b. Vernalisation
  • c. Photoperiodism
  • d. None
Answer
b. Vernalisation

Which hormone is used to elongate apples and delay its ripening

  • a. Auxin
  • b. Gibberellin
  • c. Abscisic acid
  • d. Ethylene
Answer
b. Gibberlin

See also:

Respiration in Plants MCQ

Photosynthesis in Higher Plants MCQ

Mineral Nutrition MCQ

Plant Growth and Development MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 15 Biology

 

Ref: NCERT class 11 chapter 15.

Leave a Comment