Respiration in Plants MCQ

Respiration in Plants MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 14 Biology

Breakdown of food materials to release energy occur in

  • a. Green leaves 
  • b. Non-green leaves
  • c. All cells
  • d. Stem
Answer
c. All cells

Breakdown of food materials to release energy is termed as:

  • a. Acellular respiration
  • b. Cellular respiration
  • c. External respiration
  • d. None
Answer
b. Cellular respiration

Cellular respiration occurs in which part of cell

  • a. Chloroplast
  • b. Mitochondrial
  • c. Cytoplasm
  • d. Both b and c are involved
Answer
d. Both b and c are involved

In respiration breakdown of which bonds of complex compound release energy

  • a. C-C bond
  • b. C-H
  • c. Amide
  • d. Phosphodiester bond
Answer
a. C-C bond

The end product in respiration is

  • a. ATP
  • b. CO2
  • c. H2O
  • d. All three
Answer
d. All three

Why do we say ATP is ‘energy currency of the cell’?

  • a. ATP has high energy phosphate bonds
  • b. Cells convert them into ADP whenever they need energy
  • c. The number of ATP is limited in the cell.
  • d. None
Answer
b. Cells convert them into ADP whenever they need energy

The correct equation of cellular respiration is:

  • a. 6CO2 + 6H2O + Energy → C6H12O
  • b. 6CO2 + 6H2O → C6H12O6 + Energy
  • c. C6H12O6 + 6O2 → 6CO2 + 6H2O + Energy
  • d. C6H12O6 + 6O2 → 6CO2 + Energy
Answer
c. C6H12O6 + 6O2 → 6CO2 + 6H2O + Energy

All cells in whether in presence of oxygen or absence of oxygen undergo breakdown of glucose to pyruvate. The process is termed

  • a. Glycolysis
  • b. Gluconeogenesis
  • c. Pyrolysis
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Glycolysis
Explanation
There are several pathways for break down of glucose. Some may produce acetic acid, some may produce alcohols. It depends on the organism (aerobic or anaerobic) type of cells or the presence of oxygen. But in all the pathways completes through the formation of pyruvic acid. The process is called glycolysis. It is also called the EMP pathway on the name of discoverer

In the EMP pathway end product is

  • a. Water + ATP
  • b. 1H2O+ 2 Pyuruvic acid + 2 NADH+H+
  • c. 1H2O+ 2 Pyuruvic acid +  ATP
  • d. None
Answer
b. 1H2O+ 2 Pyuruvic acid + 2 NADH+H+

How many ATPs produced during glycolysis of one molecule of glucose?

  • a. 4
  • b. 5
  • c. 6
  • d. 7
Answer
c. 2
Explanation
two throgh substrate level phosphorylation, 

Kreb’s cycle occurs in

  • a. Cytoplasm
  • b. Chloroplast
  • c. Mitochondrial matrix
  • d. None
Answer
c. Mitochondrial matrix
Respiration in Plants MCQ

Complete breakdown of one glucose molecule yiels how many ATPs

  • a. 30 – 32
  • b. 34 – 36
  • c. 36 – 38
  • d. None
Answer
a. 30 – 32
Explanation
Recent studies show, some transportation of  NADH + H+ consume energy. SO, the earlier 36-38 of phosphero glycerol shuttle/malate shuttle now is 30-32.

Electron transport system in mitochondria is located at:

  • a. Outer mitochondrial membrane
  • b. Inner mitochondrial menbrane
  • c. Mitochondrial matrix
  • d. Spaces between inner and outer mitochondrial membrane.
Answer
b. Inner mitochondrial menbrane

Respiration in Plants MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 14 Biology

Ref: Ref: Chapter 14.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications