Transport in Plants MCQ For NEET Chapter 8 Biology

Transport in Plants MCQ / Objective questions Chapter 11 Biology

Which of the following is not a part of the vascular system of plants?

  • a. Xylem
  • b. Phloem
  • c. Tracheids
  • d. Sapwood
Answer
d. Sapwood

In which direction plant transport its water

  • a. From roots to stem
  • b. From stem to roots
  • c. From stem to stem
  • d. From leaves to leaves
Answer
a. From roots to stem
Explanation
Water conduction in plants is unidirectional, from roots to stem to leaves. However transport of food in plant is multidirectional

Absorption of minerals at root is:

  • a. Active process
  • b. Passive process
  • c. Facilitated diffusion
  • d. None
Answer
a. Active process
Explanation
Plants absorb minerals from soil actively while water diffuses in through osmosis

Facilitated diffusion is a energy independent diffusion across concentration gradient where some molecule help in the transport. Below is the picture showing three types of facilitated diffusion. Identify which is symport

  • a. I
  • b. II
  • c. III
  • d. None
Answer
c. III
Explanation
I is uniport, II is antiport and III is symport

Loading and unloading of sucrose into pholem is

  • a. Energy independent process
  • b. Energy-dependent process
  • c. None 
Answer
b. Energy dependent process

Following is not a xerophytic adaption to reduce loss of water

  • a. Leaves modified into spikes 
  • b. Stoma on the lower portion of leaves
  • c. Thick and spongy stem
  • d. All of the above
Answer
d. All of the above

In which of the following case plasmolysis of a cell will happen?

  • a. a cell in isotonic medium
  • b. a cell in a hypertonic solution
  • c. a cell in a hypotonic solution
  • d. b and c both
Answer
b. a cell in hypertonic solution

Xylem tracheids and vessels do not burst despite having hypertonic sap because

  • a. Tracheids are dead tissues
  • b. Lignified xylem fibers prevent bursting of xylem cells
  • c. Living cells near xylem cells have more tonicity
  • d. None
Answer
b. Lignified xylem fibres prevent bursting of xylem cells

In humid atmosphere transpirational rate will be

  • a. Higher 
  • b. Lower
  • c. No effect
  • d. stopped
Answer
b. Lower

In which of the following condition stomata will be open for exchange of gases?

  • a. when turgor pressure of guard cells is high (turgid condition)
  • b. when turgor pressure of guard cells is low (flaccid condition)
  • c. both
  • d. none
Answer
a. when turgor pressure of guard cells is high (turgid condition)

Which structure among these reduce loss of water to the plant?

  • a. Stomata
  • b. Hydathodes
  • c. Thick cuticle
  • d. All of the above
Answer
c. Thick cuticle

At higher altitude where atmospheric pressure remains lo, what will be the rate of transpiration?

  • a. No effect
  • b. Higher
  • c. Lower
  • d. Stopped
Answer
b. Higher

Which of the following is not true about guttation

  • a. It occurs only at night when root pressure is high
  • b. It happens through edge pores, hydathodes
  • c. It is a drop of xylem sap 
  • d. Guttation increases transpiration rate
Answer
d. Guttation increases transpiration rate
Explanation
Guttation is the exudation of xylem sap as drops from hydathodes. It occurs during the night when there is no transpiration. Higher root pressure leads to guttation.

See also:

MCQ Class 11 Biology

Transport in Plants MCQ / Objective questions Chapter 11 Biology

Ref: Chapter 11.

Leave a Comment