Mineral Nutrition MCQ Chapter 12 for NEET

Mineral Nutrition MCQ / Objective Questions Chapter 12 for NEET

Which mineral among these is not needed by a plant do not need?

  • a. Boron
  • b. Calcium
  • c. Magnesium
  • d. Helium
Answer
d. Helium

Hydroponics is method of growing plant in:

  • a.  nursery
  • b. field
  • c. nutrient medium
  • d. water only
Answer
c. nutrient medium

Nitrogen is a macro nutrient to the plant. Which component does it make:

  • a. Proteins
  • b. Nuclide acids
  • c. Vitamins and hormones
  • d. All three
Answer
d. All three

Which mineral is needed during mitotic spindle formation?

  • a. Potassium
  • b. Carbon
  • c. Calcium
  • d. Manganese
Answer
c. Calcium

This mineral main train the turbidity of guard cells:

  • a. Potassium
  • b. Carbon
  • c. Calcium
  • d. Manganese
Answer
a. Potassium

Which mineral is the main constituent of numerous vitamins and co-coenzymes?

  • a. Manganese
  • b. Sulphur
  • c. Nitrogen
  • d. Boron
Answer
b. Sulphur

Which mineral activates catalase enzyme and also help in chlorophyll formation?

  • a. Potassium
  • b. Iron
  • c. Calcium
  • d. Manganese
Answer
b. Iron

The micronutrient that help in breakdown of water into hydrogen and oxygen during photosynthesis is:

  • a. Potassium
  • b. Iron
  • c. Calcium
  • d. Manganese
Answer
d. Manganese

Plant need zinc in the formation of:

  • a. Auxin
  • b. Giberrelin
  • c. Abscisic acid
  • d. Ethylene
Answer
a. Auxin

Which plant do nitrogen fixation?

  • a. Cereals
  • b. Legumes
  • c. Mustard
  • d. All three
Answer
b. Legumes

The bacterium which help legumes in nitrogen fixation is:

  • a. Clostridium
  • b. Rhizobium
  • c. Lactobacillus
  • d. E. coli
Answer
b. Rhizobium

Rhizobium fixes nitrogen by taking nitrogen from _ _ _ _

Mineral Nutrition MCQ chapter 12 biology
Nodules of legume plant with Rhizobia
  • a. Soil
  • b. Water
  • c. Atmosphere
  • d. Plant
Answer
c. Atomosphere

Nitrogenase enzyme secreted by rhizobium reqires

  • a. Low concentration of oxygen 
  • b. High concentration of oxygen
  • c. Low concentration of carbon dioxide
  • d. High concentration of carbon dioxide
Answer
a. Low concentration of oxygen 

Which molecule help readucing the oxygen concentration in root nodues of leguminous plant?

  • a. Chlorophyll
  • b. Leg-hemoglobin
  • c. Proteins
  • d. None
Answer
b. Leg-hemoglobin

See also:

Mineral Nutrition MCQ / Objective Questions Chapter 12 for NEET

Ref: Chapter 12.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
Studdy We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications