Principle of Inheritance and Variation MCQ

Principle of Inheritance and Variation MCQ/Objective question Chapter 5 Biology Class 12

The study of the organism based on molecular activities like molecular synthesis, interaction, mechanisms, and modifications that occur in a cell and between cell is:

  • a. Genetics
  • b. Chemology
  • c. Molecular biology
  • d. Inheritance
Answer
c. Molecular biology

Which branch of science deals with the study of genes, the inheritance of characters, and variation?

  • a. Endocrinology
  • b. Physiology
  • c. Genetics
  • d. Pharmacology
Answer
c. Genetics

The term used to assign the process through which charcter pass on from parents to offsprings is:

  • a. Genetics
  • b. Molecular biology
  • c. Inheritance
  • d. Variation
Answer
c. Inheritance

Daviation from the parent’s character or trait in a offspring is:

  • a. Variation
  • b. Inheritance
  • c. Genetics
  • d. Co dominance
Answer
a. Variation

Who proved for the first time that some factors pass on from parents to progeny during sexual reproduction:

  • a. Watson and Crick
  • b. Khorana
  • c. Mendel
  • d. Skoog
Answer
c. Mendel

Law of dominance is:

  • a. Expression of one contrasting character over other
  • b. Influence of two different characters on each other
  • c. Variation in character by the environment
  • d. Selection of favourable trait by nature
Answer
a. Expression of one contrasting character over other

The genetic character like wrinkled seed/round seed, pod colour, etc are:

  • a. Genotype
  • b. Phenotype
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
b. Phenotype

Which among these is not a trait?

  • a. Seed colorPrinciple of Inheritance and Variation MCQ
  • b. Flower color
  • c. Pod shape
  • d. Wrinkled seed
Answer
d. Wrinkled seed
Explanation
Wrinkled seed is a character. A trait may have many characters. In Mendelian inheritence it is two dominanant and recessive.

The phenotypic ratio that Menndel found during cross pollination of one dominant trait with recessive trait is:

  • a.1:1
  • b. 2:1
  • c. 3:1
  • d. 4:1
Answer
c. 3:1

The resultant genotypic ratio of F1 progeny in Mendel’s experiment is:

  • a.1:1
  • b. 2:1
  • c. 3:1
  • d. 4:1
Answer

In nature, which character in a pea plant will be more?

  • a. Terminal flower
  • b. Green Seed
  • c. Wrinkled seed
  • d. Green pod
Answer
d. Green pod

Law of dominance works in:

  • a. Monohybrid cross
  • b. Dihybrid cross
  • c. Test cross
  • d.  All three
Answer
d.  All three

When a pure variety of tall pea plant is crossed with a dwarf pea plant, all the progeny is tall. This indicates:

  • a. Law of dominance
  • b. Law of independent assortment
  • c. Co-dominance
  • d. Mutiple allelism
Answer
a. Law of dominance

Which cross among these is a test cross:

  • a. Tt X Tt
  • b. Tt X TT
  • c. Tt X tt
  • d. All
Answer
c. Tt X tt

In a test cross F1:

  • a. Phenotypic ratio > genotpic ratio
  • b. Phenotypic ratio = genotypic ratio
  • c. Phenotypic ratio < genotypic ratio
  • d. None
Answer
b. Phenotypic ratio = genotypic ratio

Which among these willl show law of independent assortment:

  • a.TT X tt
  • b. TtRr X ttrr
  • c. TTRrYy X TtRrYy
  • d.  b and c both
Answer
d.  b and c both

The phenotpic ratio in F2 in Mendel’s law of independent assortment is:

  • a. 1:1
  • b. 3:1
  • c. 9:3:3:1
  • d. 1:2:1
Answer

Law of independent assortment will work for:

  • a. Genes on different chromosomes
  • b. Linked genes
  • c. Character controlled by environment
  • d. All
Answer
a. Genes on different chromsomes

A test cross with pure variety of round seed and green pod will produce:

  • a. Round seed with green pod
  • b. Wrinkled seed with yellow pod
  • c. Half wrinkled half-round seed
  • d. Half yellow half green pod
Answer
a. Round seed with green pod

The reason for the un-recognition of Mendel’s law is:

  • a. He used mathematics which was new to others.
  • b. In nature continuous variation is ubiquitous
  • c. That period lacked widespread communication knowledge
  • d. All of the above
Answer
d. All of the above

Chromosomal theory of inheritance was given by:

  • a. Hugo De Vries
  • b. Sutton and Boveri
  • c. Tschmark
  • d. Morgan
Answer
b. Sutton and Boveri

The traits that Mendel used do not show linkage because:

  • a. Linkage show only in sex chromosome
  • b. Genes for such trait are located on different chromosomes or are distantly located
  • c. Linkage exist only in Drosophila
  • d. None
Answer
b. Genes for such trait are located on different chromosomes or are distantly located

Which among these is not a polygenic inheritance:

  • a. Skin color
  • b. Turner syndrome
  • c. Height
  • d. Blood group
Answer
b. Turner syndrome

Which blood group show co-dominance?

  • a. A 
  • b. B
  • c. AB
  • d. O
Answer
c. AB

Sex determination in honey bee is by:

  • a. XY type
  • b. XO type
  • c. ZW type
  • d. Number of sets of chromosome
Answer
d. Number of sets of chromosome
Explanation
Humans: XX female, XY male

Insects: XX female, XO male(no chromosome)

Hen: Female ZW, male ZZ

Honey bee: Queen and worker : diploid, Drone(male): haploid

Which among these is not a cause of variation in character?

  • a. Recombination
  • b. Mutation
  • c. Environment
  • d. None
Answer
d. None

Which among these is not a autosomal recessive disease?

  • a. Sickle cell anemia
  • b. Thalassemia
  • c. Haemophilia
  • d. Phenylketonuria
Answer

Assertion:Haemophilc female is rare.

Statement I: Hemophilia is a sex-linked recessive disease

Statement II: Hemophilic male dies early.

  • a. Statement I and II both are correct
  • b. Statement I and II both are correct and together affirm the cause of assertion.
  • c. Only statement I is correct and suffices the assertion
  • d. Only Statement II is correct.
Answer
b. Statement I and II both are correct and together affirm the cause of assertion.

Which among these is not a sex-chromosome linked recessive disease?

  • a. Colour blindness
  • b. Haemophilia
  • c. G6PD deficiency
  • d. Sickle cell anaemia
Answer
d. Sickle cell anaemia

Trisomy of chromosome 21 causes:

  • a. Down’s syndrome
  • b. Klinefelter’s syndrome
  • c. Turner syndrome
  • d. All three
Answer
a. Down’s syndrome
Explanation
Down’s syndrome: trisomy of chromosome 21

Klinefelter’s syndrome: XXY

Turner: XO

See also:

Reproductive Health MCQ

Human Reproduction MCQ

Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants MCQ

Principle of Inheritance and Variation MCQ/Objective question Chapter 5 Biology Class 12

Ref: ch5.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
Studdy We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications