Synthetic Fibres and Plastics MCQ

Synthetic fibers and Plastics MCQ Chapter 3 Science

which among these is a natural fiber?

  • a. Plastic.
  • b. Nylon
  • c. Crayon
  • d. Silk
Answer
d. Silk
Explanation
Silk, jute, cotton, coconut coir etc are natural fibres.

Which among these is a synthetic fibre?

    • a. Silk
    • b. Jute.
    • c. Cotton.
    • d. Plastics
Answer
d. Plastics

Cotton is a polymer of _ _ _ _

  • a. Cellulose.
  • b. Alcohol
  • c. Calciferol
  • d. Thiamine
Answer
a. Cellulose.
Explanation
Fibres are made by reputation of small units, So we call them polymers. Cotton is a polymer of cellulose.

Which among these is artificial silk?

  • a. Nylon.
  • b. Crayon.
  • c. Rayon.
  • d. Cotton.
Answer
c. Rayon.
Explanation
Chinese first discovered how to make silk from silkworm. But they kept this as secret to the world. Silk was very costly. Firt synthetic silk was prepared by scientist using wood pulp. This is Rayon.

Strongest fibre among these are:

  • a. Cotton
  • b. Wool
  • c. Silk
  • d.Nylon
Answer
d. Nylon.
Explanation
Nylone wire is stronger than steel. So, we use them in rock climbing wire and parachutes.

Plastic bottles and jars are made up of:

  • a. Polythene
  • b. Polyethylene terephthalate (PET)
  • c. Polyester
  • d. Terylene
Answer
b. Polyethylene terephthalate (PET).

Polyester have repeating units of:

  • a. Alcohol
  • b. Acid
  • c.Ester
  • d. Amide
Answer
c. Ester.

Polycotton is:

  • a. A polymer of cotton
  • b. Mixture of polyester and cotton
  • c. A polymer of cellulose
  • d. A polymer of ester
Answer
b. Mixture of polyester and cotton

Synthetic wool is a:

  • a.  Polyester
  • b. Polycotton
  • c. Acrylic fiber
  • d. Terylene
Answer
c. Acrylic fibre.

Which fibre catches fire and sticks to the skin

  • a. Silk
  • b. Natural wool
  • c. Polyester
  • d. Jute
Answer
c. Polyester
Explanation
Polyester easily catches fire and sticks to the skin. So, we do not use them while working in kitchen.

Which fibre DONOT soak water?

  • a. Jute
  • b. Silk
  • c. Nylon
  • d. None
Answer
c. Nylon.

Which among these is a non-biodegradable

  • a. Silk
  • b. Jute
  • c. Cotton
  • d. Plastic
Answer
d. Plastic.

See also:

Microorganisms Friend or foe MCQ

Crop Production and Management MCQ

Synthetic fibres and Plastics MCQ Chapter 3 Science

 

Ref: Ch 3.

2 thoughts on “Synthetic Fibres and Plastics MCQ”

  1. Thanks for letting me know. The right answer is polyester here. Polyester, nylons etc burn easily and may stick to skin. Rayon does not stick to skin while burning.

  2. In the Question ‘Which Fibre Catches Fire And Sticks To The Skin’ You Have Given The Answer As Rayon But in Option’s You Didn’t include Rayon Option Please Take a Note of It

Leave a Comment