Fair Play MCQ

Fair Play MCQ/Objective Questions Honeysuckle Class 6 Chapter 6

The story ‘fair play’ is a story about:

  • a. How Taro got sake
  • b. How Patrick did his homework
  • c. Friendship of Jumman Seikh and Algu
  • d. How dog got his master
Answer
c. Friendship of Jumman Seikh and Algu

Jumman’s aunt gave Jumman her property so that:

  • a. Jumman will cover his debt
  • b. Jumman wanted to get rich
  • c. Jumman will take care of her
  • d. Jumman will start a new business
Answer
c. Jumman will take care of her

Why jumman requested some monthly allowance?

  • a. To run his kitchen
  • b. To run a  business
  • c. To take care of his wife
  • d. None
Answer
a. To run his kitchen

Angry aunt decided to go to _ _ _ _ after Jumman disagreed to give her monthly allowance?

  • a. District court
  • b. The King
  • c. Panchyat
  • d. Choupal
Answer

Jumman asked whom to tell the truth in the Panchyat?

  • a. Neighbour
  • b. Jumman
  • c. Nephew
  • d. Algu
Answer
d. Algu

Why the aunt nominated Algu as a panch member?

  • a. Algu and Jumman were friends
  • b. Algu was kind-hearted
  • c. Aunt knew Algu won’t let his conscience down over friendship
  • d. None
Answer

c. Aunt knew Algu wont let his conscience down over friendship

Why jumman became the enemy of Algu?

  • a. Algu’s goat went into the farm of Jumman
  • b. Algu gave the verdict against Jumman
  • c. Jumman tried to deceive Algu 
  • d. All
Answer
b. Algu gave the verdict against Jumman

What Algu sold to sahu?

  • a. Goat
  • b. Hen
  • c. Cow
  • d. Bullock
Answer
d. Bullock

Why sahu refused to give money for the bullok to Algu

  • a. Sahu lost his business
  • b. Algu’s bullock died in a  month
  • c. The bullock was lazy
  • d. Sahu was a thug
Answer
b. Algu’s bullock died in a  month

Why Sahu nominated Jumman as his Panch?

  • a. Jumman was his friend.
  • b. Jumman was a friend of Algu
  • c. Jumman was an enemy of Algu
  • d. Jumman was truthseeker
Answer
c. Jumman was an enemy of Algu

After the second panchayat Algu and Jumman became:

  • a. More enmious
  • b. Friend
  • c. Unfriendly
  • d. None
Answer
b. Friend

This story teaches us to:

  • a. How to make friends
  • b. How to make enemies.
  • c. How to do justice
  • d. Justice is above  friendship
Answer
d. Justice is above  friendship

See also: 

Fair play Summary

A Different Kind of School MCQ

Fair Play MCQ/Objective Questions Honeysuckle Class 6 Chapter 6

 

Ref: ch5

Leave a Comment