Excretory Products and Their Elimination MCQ

Excretory Products and Their Elimination MCQ/Objective Questions Biology Chapter 19 

Which among these is not a waste:

  • a. Glucose
  • b. Carbon dioxide
  • c. Urea
  • d. Ammonia
Answer
a. Glucose

Which is most toxic waste

  • a. Uric acid
  • b. Urea
  • c. Nitrogen
  • d. Ammonia
Answer
d. Ammonia
Explanation
Ammonia is the most toxic form. It requires large amount of water during its elimination. Some fresh water fishes are ammonotelic

In context of mode of exertion, humans are

  • a. Ammonotelic
  • b. Ureotelic
  • c. Uricotelic
  • d. None
Answer
b. Ureotelic

Which among these have protonephridia or flames cells for excretion of wate materials?

  • a. Platyhelminths e.g. planaria
  • b. Earthworms and annelids
  • c. Chephalochoradtes e.g. amphioxus
  • d. a and c
Answer
d. a and c
Explanation
Platyhelminths (flatworms), some annelids (round worm) and cephalochorades have small tubules like excretory organ ‘Protonephridia’ or ‘flame cells’. Earthwroms and other annelids have nepridia for excretion; insects have malpighian tubules for this process

Organ for excretion in mammals is

  • a. Protonephridia
  • b. Nephridia
  • c. Malpighian tubule
  • d. A pair of kidneys
Answer

Antennal gland or green glands are the organs of excretion in:

  • a. Cockroach
  • b. Hydra
  • c. Planaria
  • d. Prawns
Answer
d. Prawns.

Crustaceans like prawns have antennal gland or green glands for excretion

Which one among these is not a part of the nephron?

  • a. Glomerulus
  • b. Renal tubule
  • c. Collecting duct
  • d. None
Answer

How many nephrons are there in a kidney?

  • a. 1million
  • b. 10k
  • c. 1K
  • d. None
Answer
a. 1million

Following is absorbed actively in the kidney

  • a. Na+
  • b. K+
  • c. Glucose
  • d. Urea
Answer
c. Glucose

A capsule like shape present in nephron is

  • a. Joint capsule
  • b. Bowman’s capsule
  • c. Nephridia
  • d. Malpighian tubule
Answer
b. Bowman’s capsule

Glomerular filtration rate (GFR) in a healthy individual is approx

  • a. 250ml/min
  • b. 125ml/min
  • c. 75ml/min
  • d. 25ml/min
Answer
b. 125ml/min

180 litres/day. Most of it is reabsorbed in PCT, LH and collecting duct

Which part of nephron actively secrete hydrogen, ammonia and possium ions and reabsorbs bicarbonate ion and water

  • a. PCT
  • b. DCT
  • c. Loop of Henle
  • d. Collecting duct
Answer
a. PCT

Loop of Henle is

  • a. Permeable to water 
  • b. Impermeable to electrolyte
  • c. Permeable to electrolyte
  • d. a nd b
Answer
d. a nd b

Place for Conditional reabsorpyion of NA+ and water is

  • a. PCT
  • b. DCT
  • c. LH
  • d. Collecting duct
Answer
b. DCT

The special arrangement of Henle’s loop and vasa recta in the nephrone is

  • a. Direct current mechanism
  • b. Countercurrent mechanism
  • c. Osmosis
  • d. None
Answer
b. Counter current mechanism

Hormone that regulate kidney function is

  • a. renin-angiotensin
  • b. Thyroid
  • c. Insulin
  • d. None
Answer
a. renin-angiotensin

which organ among these do not have any role in excretion

  • a. Skin
  • b. Lungs
  • c. Heart
  • d. Kidney
Answer
c. Heart

The process of artificial removal of nirogenous waste from blood using dialyser is:

  • a. Coagulation
  • b. Dialysis
  • c. Degluttination
  • d. None
Answer
b. Dialysis

See also:

Excretory Products and Their Elimination MCQ/Objective Questions Biology Chapter 19 

Ref: Ch 19.

Leave a Comment