Body Fluids and Circulation MCQ

Body Fluids and Circulation MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 18 Class 1 1 Biology/Circulatory system

Which among these is not a part of the human circulatory system?

  • a. Heart and blood vessels.
  • b. Blood
  • c. Lymph
  • d. Lungs
Answer
d. Lungs

Which type of tissue is blood?

  • a. Epithelial tissue
  • b. Connective tissue
  • c. Muscular Tissue
  • d. Nervous tissue
Answer
b. Connective tissue

Which of the following is not a constituent of blood?

  • a. Fluid matrix
  • b. Cardiac muscle
  • c. Formed elements viz. RBC,WBC, Platelets
  • d. Plasma
Answer

How much percentage of plasma a typical blood sample have?

  • a. 45%
  • b. 55%
  • c. 65
  • d. 70
Answer
b. 55%

Fibers and proteins present in the blood are part of

  • a. Fluid matrix
  • b. Plasma
  • c. Formed elements
  • d. None
Answer
b. Plasma

Which among these do not plays a role in clotting of the blood?

  • a. Throbinogen
  • b. Calcium
  • c. Vitamin K
  • d. Sodium
Answer
d. Sodium

We see open circulatory system in

  • a. Humans
  • b. Arthropods
  • c. Molluscs
  • d. b and c
Answer
d. b and c

Which among these posses closed circulatory system

  • a. Amphibians and fishes
  • b. Annelids 
  • c. Humans
  • d. All three
Answer
d. All three

Which among these posses 4 chambered heart ?

  • a. Frog 
  • b. Crocodiles
  • c. Reptiles
  • d. Fishes
Answer
b. Crocodiles
Explanation
fishes have two chambered heart, amphibians except crocodiles and reptiles have three chambered hearts. Crocodile have four chambered heart.

Fish heart receives which type of blood?

  • a. Always impure
  • b. Always pure
  • c. Mixed
  • d. None
Answer
a. Always impure
Explanation
Heart of fish is two chambered. Its ventricle push blood to the gills.

Heart of frog receives which type of blood?

  • a. Always impure
  • b. Always pure
  • c. Mixed
  • d. None
Answer
c. Mixed

Which among these have incomplete double circulation.

  • a. Fish
  • b. Frog
  • c. Human
  • d. Birds
Answer
b. Frog

Double circulation of blood means:

  • a. Blood receives oxygenated blood always
  • b. Blood circulates twice through the heart in one complete cycle
  • c. Blood circulates once only thru the heart in a cycle
  • d. None
Answer
b. Blood circulates twice through the heart in one complete cycle

_ _ _ _ vein receives oxygenated blood while  _ _ _ _ artery receives oxygenated blood.

  • a. Pulmonary
  • b. Hepatic
  • c. Renal
  • d. None
Answer
a. Pulmonary

Which is the strongest chamber of a human heart .

  • a. Rt. atrium
  • b. Rt. ventricle
  • c. Lt. atrium
  • d. Lt. ventricle
Answer
d. Lt. ventricle
Explanation
Lt. ventricle need to create a strong force so that it pushes the blood to every nook and corner of the body. As a result lt. ventricle hs the thickest myometrium

Transmision of impulse from heart follows which pattern?

  • a. AV node < SA node < Bundle of HIS < Purkenje fibre
  • b. SA node < AV node< Bundle of HIS < Purkenje fibre
  • c. Bundle of HIS < Purkenje fibre < SA node < AV node
  • d. Purkenje fibre < Bundle of HIS < SA node < AV node
Answer
b. SA node < AV node< Bundle of HIS < Purkenje fibre

 

Pace-maker of the heart is

  • a. SA node
  • b. AV node
  • c. Bundle of HIS
  • d. Purkenje fibres
Answer
a. SA node

 

How many times in a minute SA node generates its own impulse

  • a. 70-75
  • b. 85-90
  • c. 100-105
  • d. 120-125
Answer

a. 70-75

Duration of a cardiac cycle is

  • a. 0.4 sec
  • b. 0.8 sec
  • c. 1.2 sec
  • d. 1.6 sec
Answer
b. 0.8 sec

The first sound ‘Lub’ S1 is due to

  • a. Closure of aortic valve
  • b. Closure of AV valve
  • c. Passive filling of ventricles
  • d. None
Answer
b. Closure of AV valve

The second sound ‘Dubb’ S2 is due to

  • a. Closure of aortic valve
  • b. Closure of AV valve
  • c. Passive filling of ventricles
  • d. None
Answer
a. Closure of aortic valve
Explanation
The first sound we recieve is lub. It happens in systole. Here ventricles push the blood to the aorta. This result in the closure of the AV valve(mitral and tricuspid valve). Next sound is Dubb. It happens when ventricls start to relax (diastole). Here aortic valve closes.

Which heart wave show ventricular normalization (repolarisation):

  • a. P
  • b. Q
  • c. R
  • d. S
  • e. T
Answer
e. T

A hypertensive patient among these is:

  • a. 120/80 mmHg
  • b. 140/90 mmHg
  • c. 110/85 mmHg
  • d. None
Answer
b. 140/90 mmHg

Elevated or depressed ST segment indicate

  • a. Normal heart
  • b. Myocardial infarction
  • c. Tachycardia
  • d. Bradycardia
Answer
b. Myocardial infarction

 

Read also:

Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQ

Digestion and Absorption MCQ

Plant Growth and Development MCQ

 

Body Fluids and Circulation MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 17 Class 1 1 Biology/Circulatory system

 

Ref: Chapter 18.

Leave a Comment